สรุปผลรางวัล 2 เวทีควบ – จาก Toronto Film Festival ถึง Emmy Awards 2017

Home / bioscope / สรุปผลรางวัล 2 เวทีควบ – จาก Toronto Film Festival ถึง Emmy Awards 2017

เมื่อวันที่ 17 กันยายนที่ผ่านมา (ตามเวลาของทวีปอเมริกาเหนือ) น่าจะถือเป็นวันดีวันหนึ่งของวงการภาพยนตร์โลกปีนี้ เพราะมีการประกาศผลรางวัลหนัง/ซีรีส์เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันถึงสองงานด้วยกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นรางวัลจากเทศกาลที่ใหญ่ยักษ์ที่สุดงานหนึ่งของทวีปอเมริกาเหนืออย่าง Toronto International Film Festival และ Primetime Emmy Awards ที่มอบให้กับผลงานหนัง/ซีรีส์ทางโทรทัศน์ที่ดีที่สุดในรอบปีของสหรัฐอเมริกา

มาเริ่มกันที่เทศกาลหนังนานาชาติโตรอนโต ครั้งที่ 42 ที่ใช้ผลโหวตของผู้ชมในการตัดสินรางวัล People’s Choice Award ประจำปีในสาขาต่างๆ ตั้งแต่หนังฟิกชั่นไปจนถึงสารคดี ซึ่งหนังตลกร้ายที่เพิ่งชวดรางวัลใหญ่จากเวนิซมาอย่าง Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ของ มาร์ติน แม็กโดนาฟ ที่นำแสดงโดย ฟรานเซส แม็กดอร์มานด์ ในบทคุณแม่ผู้สิ้นหวังที่ออกมาเรียกร้องความเป็นธรรมจากตำรวจหลังไม่มีความคืบหน้าใดๆ ในคดีที่ลูกสาวถูกฆาตกรรม…ด้วยการใช้บิลบอร์ดขนาดใหญ่ถึงสามป้าย (!!!) ก็ได้รางวัลใหญ่ในสาขาหนังฟิกชั่นไปครอง ซึ่งก็ทำให้ทั้งตัวหนังและแม็กดอร์มานด์กลายเป็นตัวเก็งของเวทีออสการ์ในช่วงต้นปีหน้าไปในทันที – มาเช็คผลรางวัลอื่นๆ ที่เหลือกันด้านล่างได้เลย

People’s Choice Award : Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

People’s Choice Award First Runner Up : I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie)

People’s Choice Award Second Runner Up : Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)

 

People’s Choice Award, Documentary Winner : Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR)

People’s Choice Award, Documentary First Runner Up : Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal & Nicholas de Pencier)

People’s Choice Award, Documentary Second Runner Up : Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (Morgan Spurlock)

 

People’s Choice Award, Midnight Madness Winner : Bodied (Joseph Kahn)

People’s Choice Award, Midnight Madness First Runner Up : The Disaster Artist (James Franco)

People’s Choice Award, Midnight Madness Second Runner Up : Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)

 

Platform Prize : Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton)

Platform Prize, Honourable Mention : Dark River (Clio Barnard)

 

Best Canadian Feature Film : Ravenous (Robin Aubert)

Best Canadian Feature Film, Honourable Mention : The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (Simon Lavoie)

Best Canadian Short Film : Pre-Drink (Marc-Antoine Lemire)

Best Canadian Short Film, Honourable Mention : The Tesla World Light (Matthew Rankin)

Best Canadian First Feature Film : Luk’Luk’I (Wayne Wapeemukwa)

Best Canadian First Feature Film, Honourable Mention : Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)

 

FIPRESCI Discovery Prize : Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)

FIPRESCI Special Presentations : The Motive (Manuel Martín Cuenca)

Best International Short Film : The Burden (Niki Lindroth von Bahr)

Best International Short Film, Honourable Mention : A Gentle Night (Qiu Yang)

Netpac Award for World or International Asian Film Premiere : The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-Yao)

 

ลอรา เดิร์น ใน Big Little Lies

ส่วนการประกาศผลรางวัล เอ็มมี อวอร์ดส์ ครั้งที่ 69 ที่เพิ่งเสร็จสิ้นไปเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ก็มีหนัง/ซีรีส์ทางโทรทัศน์/สตรีมมิ่งเซอร์วิสถึง 2 เรื่องที่กวาดรางวัลไปถึง 5 ตัวด้วยกัน ก็คือซีรีส์ดราม่าความสัมพันธ์ซ่อนปม Big Little Lies และซีรีส์ดัดแปลงแนวดิสโทเปีย/ไซ-ไฟสุดโหด The Handmaid’s Tale ซึ่งเรื่องแรกก็นับรวมรางวัลการแสดงรางวัลแรกบนเวทีนี้ของ ลอรา เดิร์น เข้าไปด้วย หลังจากที่เธอชวดมาถึง 5 ครั้งตั้งแต่ปี 1992 ขณะที่เรื่องหลังก็ยังถือเป็น ‘ซีรีส์จากสตรีมมิ่งเซอร์วิส’ เรื่องแรกที่ชนะรางวัลในสาขาซีรีส์ดราม่ายอดเยี่ยมในประวัติศาสตร์ด้วย …และถัดจากนี้คือผลรางวัลใหญ่ๆ ของงานในปีนี้จ้า

Outstanding Drama Series : The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series : Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series : Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series : Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series : John Lithgow (The Crown)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series : Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode: Offred)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series : Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode: Offred)

 

Outstanding Comedy Series : Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series : Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series : Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series : Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series : Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series : Donald Glover (Atlanta, Episode: B.A.N.)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series : Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe (Master of None, Episode: Thanksgiving)

 

Outstanding Limited Series : Big Little Lies

Outstanding Television Movie : Black Mirror (Episode: San Junipero)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie : Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie : Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie : Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie : Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special : Jean-Marc Vallée (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special : Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror, Episode: San Junipero)

 


ติดตามข่าวสารและเทรนด์หนังจากทั่วทุกมุมโลกได้ที่ BIOSCOPE Magazine
 หรือสั่งซื้อนิตยสารไบโอสโคปฉบับล่าสุดและย้อนหลังได้ที่ store.mbookstore.com